?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 November 2008 @ 08:16 pm
fanmix: catching bullets in our teeth (band of brothers, ensemble)  

We made another Band of Brothers mix, this time strictly ensemble. Enjoy!







catching bullets in our teeth + a band of brothers mix:

upon this tidal wave of young blood + clap your hands say yeah

there is danger in the night
there are things we can't control but
will we give ourselves a fright
when we become less than human?


witness blues + aa bondy

so make yourself a mask of chrome and heartaches
and give yourself a hand to turn away
once you heard a choir when you were dreamin'
and you wish you could remember it today


you and me and an x-ray machine + the maple state

there's an army of thieves out there waiting for me
they'll take what they want leave my bones in the street


sleeping sickness + city and colour

someone come, someone come and save my life
maybe I'll sleep when I am dead
but now its like the night is taking up sides
with all the worries that occupy the back of my mind
could it be? this misery will suffice


fallen on the world + slowreader

hey fellow fool
you seem to be moving slowly
scattered in smoke
filled rooms forever empty


the night starts here + stars

the scary part, the aftershock, the moment it takes to fall apart
the time we have, the task at hand, the love it takes to destroy a man


this is the thing + fink

and the things that keep us apart
keep me alive
and the things that keep me alive
keep me alone


crosses + jose gonzalez

crosses all over, heavy on your shoulders
the sirens inside you
waiting to step forward
disturbing silence darkens your sight
we'll cast some light and you'll be alright


the twist + frightened rabbit

the twist is that you're just like me
you need company, you need human heat


forever after days + the national

on my feet I stand tonight, stand and step up to the light
an extraordinary man unbroken in the breaking light


heretics + andrew bird

how about some credit now
where credit is due
for the damage that we've done
we have brought upon ourselves and others


metal heart + cat power

blue smoke will take a very violent flight
and you will be changed
and everything
and you'll be in a very sad sad zoo


believe + the bravery

something's always coming you can hear it in the ground
it swells into the air
with the rising, rising sound
and never comes, but shakes the boards and rattles all the doors


the stars shine in the sky tonight + eels

the stars shine in the sky tonight
like a path beyond the grave
when you wish upon that star
there's two of us
you need to save


bullets + tunng

we're catching bullets in our teeth
and though it's easy when you know how it's done
they split the secret up six ways before they gave it to us just before dawn
and now we don't remember


talking with fireworks / here, it never snowed + the twilight sad

and does your fear not grow
when you see that you're all mine


+ .zip +

 
 
 
Wipe your filthy boots.: bob: a gay romp through youropagate on November 7th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
YOU GUYS. Your mixes! The art! SO FABULOUS IN EVERY WAY. Snagging, of course!!!
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC)
HEEEE, THANK YOU! <3<3<3
one word for your fans: astronaut: BAOB: where the hell is everyone?falseeeyelashes on November 7th, 2008 03:07 am (UTC)
This is gorgeous! Love it, and downloading the tracks I don't have.

Also - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah, The Twilight Sad, Cat Power, Stars, AND The National? Love, love, love. Excellent work.
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, I'm seriously so glad you liked this!
lightning rod for criticism: bob: george luz ladies and gentlemenannakovsky on November 7th, 2008 03:09 am (UTC)
MIX! I am so excited!
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:32 pm (UTC)
Heeeee, YAY! <3
(Deleted comment)
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks so much! We're both very very glad that you enjoyed the last one!
I'm Shipping Up to Boston: Big. Damn. Hero.falco_conlon on November 7th, 2008 03:26 am (UTC)
this is fantaaastic
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
CHAZANOVA: [BOB] BIG DAYmozarts_friend on November 7th, 2008 03:37 am (UTC)
YOU GUYS ARE SO AMAZIIING <3 <3 <3
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU SO MUCH! <333333
bee: BOB } text } we're in a dellbarbarianwinter on November 7th, 2008 04:25 am (UTC)
Saving the zip, thank you. :D
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
No problem, hope you enjoyed it! :)
Xanthelistkeeper on November 7th, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for putting these together. <3
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome! I hope you enjoyed them! :)
partofthequeue2: Band of Brothers planepartofthequeue2 on November 7th, 2008 09:26 am (UTC)
Looks good, snagging it now!
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:34 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thanks!
maria: BoB: liebgott and tipper - carentanr0knr0ll on November 7th, 2008 09:45 am (UTC)
I'm still in love with your other BoB mix, so this will just be added to that collection.

AWESOME (:
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, thank you so much, and we're very glad you liked it!
i'd rather be sleeping: cracks in our foundationscleopancake on November 7th, 2008 12:44 pm (UTC)
I downloaded "The night starts here", I always thought it was the perfect song for BoB :D
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC)
It really is such an amazing song for BoB, isn't it? miss_bennie thought of that one and it's perfect.
nightfog: Band of Brothers - Winters skyunightfog on November 8th, 2008 11:01 am (UTC)
snagging! thanks a lot!
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC)
You're welcome, hope you liked it!
maddy: BOB - Speirs - Already Deadsterre on November 8th, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC)
*squeals*

Thank you so much! :)
fiorie on November 16th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
Heeee, no problem! :)
Zed: BoB {Muck sez shame on you}zed_pm on November 8th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
Fantastic mix! Definitely downloading. Thanks! :D
haz de la huerta: [BoB] a gay romp through youropmiss_bennie on November 16th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
Thank YOU! :)
hurricane a, the not-so-indie band of fandomchemfishee on November 8th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
This looks awesome. Snagging. :)
haz de la huerta: [BoB] Babemiss_bennie on November 16th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, hope you enjoy!